News Book News | Written by Ed Fortune 19/12/2021

2021 Hugo Award Winners Announced

The Hugo Awards have been running since 1953 and are tied into the annual Worldcon events. As the name suggests, Worldcon is a huge book event that travels around the world (including much of North America). Regular attendees (known as members) tend to be affluent, broadly read and widely travelled.

In front of an enthusiastic audience at Omni Shoreham in Washington DC USA, and  online, the 2021 Hugo Awards have been announced. The event was hosted by Andrea Hairston and Sheree Renée Thomas.

Here is the list of winners:

Best Novel

Winner:  Network Effect, Martha Wells (Tor.com)

Best Novella

Winner: The Empress of Salt and Fortune, Nghi Vo (Tor.com)

Best Novelette

Winner:  Two Truths and a Lie, Sarah Pinsker (Tor.com)

Best Short Story

Winner:  "Metal Like Blood in the Dark", T. Kingfisher (Uncanny Magazine, September/October 2020)

Best Series

Winner:  The Murderbot Diaries, Martha Wells (Tor.com)

Best Related Work

Winner:  Beowulf: A New Translation, Maria Dahvana Headley (FSG)

Best Graphic Story or Comic

Winner:  Parable of the Sower: A Graphic Novel Adaptation, written by Octavia Butler, adapted by Damian Duffy, illustrated by John Jennings (Harry N. Abrams)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Winner:  The Old Guard, written by Greg Rucka, directed by Gina Prince-Bythewood (Netflix / Skydance Media)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Winner:  The Good Place: Whenever You're Ready, written and directed by Michael Schur (Fremulon / 3 Arts Entertainment / Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group)

Best Editor, Short Form

Winner: Ellen Datlow

Best Editor, Long Form

Winner: Diana M. Pho

Best Professional Artist

Winner: Rovina Cai

Best Semiprozine

Winner:  FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction, publisher Troy L. Wiggins, executive editor DaVaun Sanders, managing editor Eboni Dunbar, poetry editor Brandon O'Brien, reviews and social media Brent Lambert, art director L. D. Lewis, and the FIYAH Team.

Best Fanzine 

Winner:  nerds of a feather, flock together, ed. Adri Joy, Joe Sherry, The G, and Vance Kotrla

Best Fancast

Winner:  The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Jonathan Strahan and Gary K. Wolfe, Jonathan Strahan, producer

Best Fan Writer

Winner: Elsa Sjunneson

Best Fan Artist

Winner: Sara Felix

Best Video Game

Winner:  Hades (Publisher and Developer: Supergiant Games)

Lodestar Award for Best Young Adult Book (not a Hugo)

Winner:  A Wizard's Guide to Defensive Baking, T. Kingfisher (Argyll Productions

Astounding Award for the Best New Writer, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo)

Winner: Emily Tesh