Hugo Awards Nominee Announcement Causes Controversy

Written by Ed Fortune Saturday, 04 April 2015

Event News

    The nominees for the 2015 Hugo Awards have been announced.  Many of the nominations have been seen as controversial by the community; authors such as Vox Day, John C. Wright, Michael Z. Williamson are more notable for their right wing views rather than their writing and all of these people have been nominated. This appears to be the product of block voting by special interest groups.

    Despite this, 2015’s selection has some solid options. The works of the likes of Jim Butcher, Ann Leckie and Brian K. Vaughan are all up for an award, and the previously nominated Tea & Jeopardy podcast is also on the ballot. Notable absences include no nominations for Welcome to Nightvale and Bill the Galactic Hero.

    Only those with membership for 2015’s Worldcon (known as Sasquan) are eligible to vote in the awards. For those unable to travel to Spokane, USA, supporting membership is available. In addition to Hugo Award voting rights, supporting membership also allows people to begin participation in site selection for future Worldcon events. 

    Those wanting a Hugo Award Ceremony to come to Europe should look at the Helsinki in 2017 and Dublin in 2019 bids. Those looking to vote in the Hugo Awards for 2015 should look here.

    The full list of nominees is presented below:

    Best Novel

    • Ancillary Sword, Ann Leckie (Orbit US/Orbit UK)
    • The Dark Between the Stars, Kevin J. Anderson (Tor Books)
    • The Goblin Emperor, Katherine Addison (Sarah Monette) (Tor Books)
    • Lines of Departure, Marko Kloos (47North)
    • Skin Game, Jim Butcher (Roc Books)

    Best Novella

    • Big Boys Don’t Cry, Tom Kratman (Castalia House)
    • “Flow”, Arlan Andrews, Sr. (, 11-2014)
    • One Bright Star to Guide Them, John C. Wright (Castalia House)
    • “Pale Realms of Shade”, John C. Wright (The Book of Feasts & Seasons, Castalia House)
    • “The Plural of Helen of Troy”, John C. Wright (City Beyond Time: Tales of the Fall of Metachronopolis, Castalia House)

    Best Novelette

    • “Ashes to Ashes, Dust to Dust, Earth to Alluvium”, Gray Rinehart (Orson Scott Card’s InterGalactic Medicine Show, 05-2014)
    • “Championship B’tok”, Edward M. Lerner (Analog, 09-2014)
    • “The Journeyman: In the Stone House”, Michael F. Flynn (Analog, 06-2014)
    • “The Triple Sun: A Golden Age Tale”, Rajnar Vajra (Analog, 07/08-2014)
    • “Yes, Virginia, There is a Santa Claus”, John C. Wright (The Book of Feasts & Seasons, Castalia House)

    Best Short Story

    • “Goodnight Stars”, Annie Bellet (The End is Now (Apocalypse Triptych Book 2), Broad Reach Publishing)
    • “On A Spiritual Plain”, Lou Antonelli (Sci Phi Journal #2, 11-2014)
    • “The Parliament of Beasts and Birds”, John C. Wright (The Book of Feasts & Seasons, Castalia House)
    • “Totaled”, Kary English (Galaxy’s Edge Magazine, 07-2014)
    • “Turncoat”, Steve Rzasa (Riding the Red Horse, Castalia House)

    Best Related Work

    • “The Hot Equations: Thermodynamics and Military SF”, Ken Burnside (Riding the Red Horse, Castalia House)
    • Letters from Gardner, Lou Antonelli (The Merry Blacksmith Press)
    • Transhuman and Subhuman: Essays on Science Fiction and Awful Truth, John C. Wright (Castalia House)
    • “Why Science is Never Settled”, Tedd Roberts (
    • Wisdom from My Internet, Michael Z. Williamson (Patriarchy Press)

    Best Graphic Story

    • Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Adrian Alphona and Jake Wyatt, (Marvel Comics)
    • Rat Queens Volume 1: Sass and Sorcery, written by Kurtis J. Weibe, art by Roc Upchurch (Image Comics)
    • Saga Volume 3, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples (Image Comics))
    • Sex Criminals Volume 1: One Weird Trick, written by Matt Fraction, art by Chip Zdarsky (Image Comics)
    • The Zombie Nation Book #2: Reduce Reuse Reanimate, Carter Reid (The Zombie Nation)

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

    • Captain America: The Winter Soldier, screenplay by Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely, concept and story by Ed Brubaker, directed by Anthony Russo and Joe Russo (Marvel Entertainment, Perception, Sony Pictures Imageworks)
    • Edge of Tomorrow, screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, directed by Doug Liman (Village Roadshow, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, 3 Arts Entertainment; Viz Productions)
    • Guardians of the Galaxy, written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, directed by James Gunn (Marvel Studios, Moving Picture Company)
    • Interstellar, screenplay by Jonathan Nolan and Christopher Nolan, directed by Christopher Nolan (Paramount Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures, Legendary Pictures, Lynda Obst Productions, Syncopy)
    • The Lego Movie, written by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, story by Dan Hageman, Kevin Hageman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, directed by Phil Lord & Christopher Miller (Warner Bros. Pictures, Village Roadshow Pictures, RatPac-Dune Entertainment, LEGO System A/S, Vertigo Entertainment, Lin Pictures, Warner Bros. Animation (as Warner Animation Group))

    Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (938 nominating ballots)

    • Doctor Who: “Listen”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Douglas Mackinnon (BBC Television)
    • The Flash: “Pilot”, teleplay by Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, story by Greg Berlanti, Andrew Kreisberg & Geoff Johns, directed by David Nutter (The CW) (Berlanti Productions, DC Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television)
    • Game of Thrones: “The Mountain and the Viper”, written by David Benioff & D. B. Weiss, directed by Alex Graves ((HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360; Startling Television and Generator Productions)
    • Grimm: “Once We Were Gods”, written by Alan DiFiore, directed by Steven DePaul (NBC) (GK Productions, Hazy Mills Productions, Universal TV)
    • Orphan Black: “By Means Which Have Never Yet Been Tried”, ” written by Graham Manson, directed by John Fawcett (Temple Street Productions, Space/BBC America)

    Best Editor, Short Form

    • Jennifer Brozek
    • Vox Day
    • Mike Resnick
    • Edmund R. Schubert
    • Bryan Thomas Schmidt

    Best Editor, Long Form

    • Vox Day
    • Sheila Gilbert
    • Jim Minz
    • Anne Sowards
    • Toni Weisskopf

    Best Professional Artist

    • Julie Dillon
    • Jon Eno
    • Nick Greenwood
    • Alan Pollack
    • Carter Reid

    Best Semiprozine

    • Abyss & Apex, Wendy Delmater editor and publisher
    • Andromeda Spaceways In-Flight Magazine, Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Association Incorporated, 2014 editors David Kernot and Sue Bursztynski
    • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, edited by Scott H. Andrews
    • Lightspeed Magazine, edited by John Joseph Adams, Stefan Rudnicki, Rich Horton, Wendy N. Wagner, and Christie Yant
    • Strange Horizons, Niall Harrison, editor-in-chief

    Best Fanzine (576 nominating ballots)

    • Black Gate, edited by John O’Neill
    • Elitist Book Reviews, edited by Steven Diamond
    • Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Christopher J Garcia, Lynda E. Rucker, Pete Young, Colin Harris, and Helen J.Montgomery
    • The Revenge of Hump Day, edited by Tim Bolgeo
    • Tangent SF Online, edited by Dave Truesdale

    Best Fancast

    • Adventures in SF Publishing, Brent Bower (Executive Producer), Kristi Charish, Timothy C. Ward & Moses Siregar III (Co-Hosts, Interviewers and Producers)
    • Dungeon Crawlers Radio, Daniel Swenson (Producer/Host), Travis Alexander & Scott Tomlin (Hosts), Dale Newton (Host/Tech), Damien Swenson (Audio/Video Tech)
    • Galactic Suburbia Podcast, Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts (Presenters) and Andrew Finch (Producer)
    • The Sci Phi Show, Jason Rennie
    • Tea and Jeopardy, Emma Newman and Peter Newman

    Best Fan Writer

    • Dave Freer
    • Amanda S. Green
    • Jeffro Johnson
    • Laura J. Mixon
    • Cedar Sanderson

    Best Fan Artist

    • Ninni Aalto
    • Brad W. Foster
    • Elizabeth Leggett
    • Spring Schoenhuth
    • Steve Stiles

    The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
    (This is not a Hugo Award, for some reason. It is presented in the same ceremony as the Hugo Awards.)

    • Wesley Chu
    • Jason Cordova
    • Kary English
    • Rolf Nelson
    • Eric S. Raymond


    Find your local STARBURST stockist HERE, or buy direct from us HERE. For our digital edition (available to read on your iOS, Android, Amazon, Windows 8, Samsung and/or Huawei device - all for just £1.99), visit MAGZTER DIGITAL NEWSSTAND.



    Suggested Articles:
    MCM London Comic Con has announced that there will be a special presentation of the BBC Three YA Doc
    Lonelygirl15, the YouTube sensation, is set to relaunch with a special tenth-anniversary appearance
    Takeshi Honda, the fantastic animation director of Rebuild of Evangelion, will be appearing at MCM L
    Join us on Thursday, October 13th at 8.30pm for the FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM “A Ret
    scroll back to top

    Add comment

    Security code

    Sign up today!